History

 

The 51st annual Dannehower Award Banquet was held on May 8, 2014 at Presidential Caterers in Norristown.  Sarah Hancock from Spring-Ford High School won the 2014 Dannehower award and a $3,000 scholarship. 

The First Runner-up was Alyssa Kist from Mt. St. Joseph Academy. 

Three individuals were awarded Second Runner-up awards. Recipients included Katherine Horvat from Germantown Academy, Connor Hanlon from Plymouth Whitemarsh High School, and Ian Mitchell from Lower Moreland High School. All received awards and scholarships. 

2014 William F. Dannehower Award Nominees:

Bishop McDevitt High School
Jessica Gwiszcz

Cheltenham High School
Dara Liss

Christopher Dock Mennonite High School
Karalyn Schmidt

Country Day School of the Sacred Heart
Gretchen Seifried

Germantown Academy
Katherine Horvat

Gwynedd Mercy Academy
Christa Giordano

Jenkintown High School
Christopher Darien Baird

Lansdale Catholic High School
Alicia Kradzinski

LaSalle College High School
Keith Lee

Lower Merion High School
Daniel Buckman

Lower Moreland High School
Ian Mitchell Harmatz

Merion Mercy Academy
Catherine Gormley

Methacton High School
Alexa Hoover

Mt. St. Joseph Academy
Alyssa Kist

Norristown Area High School
Michael Springer

North Penn High School
Colleen McGovern

Perkiomen Valley High School
David Garton

Plymouth Whitemarsh High School
Connor Hanlon

Pope John Paul II
James Bleming

Souderton Area High School
Andrew James Curotto

Springfield Township High School
Rachel Munger

Spring-Ford High School
Sarah Hancock

Upper Dublin High School
Jen Harchut

Upper Merion Area High School
Elizabeth Botto

Upper Moreland High School
Sara Nyholm

Upper Perkiomen High School
Casey Umstead

Wissahickon High School
Melanie Fry

Previous Winners of the Dannehower Award:

The Dannehower Award has been bestowed annually since 1964 to
the following recipients:

2013: Andrew Stone, LaSalle College High School
2012: Matthew Schulman, Wissahickon
2011: Kyle Moran, Abington
2010: Liam Thomas Smith, Upper Perkiomen
2009: Benjamin Furcht, Lower Merion High School
2008: Eliza Jane McDevitt, Germantown Academy
2007: Kaitlyn Dugan, North Penn
2006: Timothy McKeever, North Penn
2005: Phillip Dowzicky, Germantown Academy
2004: Molly Dillon, Cheltenham
2003: Gregory Cass, Methacton
2002: Kirsten Bostrom, Souderton
2001: Peter J. Lynch, Upper Dublin
2000: Thomas Hartman, Lower Merion
1999: Amy Davis, Upper Dublin
1998: William Hackenbracht, Upper Dublin
1997: Catherine Bernstock, Harriton
1996: Lindsay J. Durtan, Plymouth Whitemarsh
1995: Christopher Mellor, Upper Dublin
1994: Jeffery A. Najarian, Methacton
1993: Danial J. Burnett, Perkiomen Valley
1992: Alison M. Cohen, Lower Merion
1991: Donald Vibbert, Methacton
1990: Andrew S. Toburen, Souderton
1989: Phillip J. Braun, Arch Bishop Kennedy
1988: Anne Marie Weidanz, Upper Dublin
1987: J. Gavin Muir, LaSalle
1986: Mark Dianno, Bishop McDevitt
1985: Thomas Gizzi, LaSalle
1984: James Bruni, Methacton
1983: Lisa Thompson, Perkiomen Valley
1982: Joanne Kehs, Perkiomen Valley
1981: Michael Ellow, Bishop Kenrick
1980: Steve Bono, Norristown
1979: Ronald K. Foster, Upper Dublin
1978: Mark S. Pennington, Perkiomen Valley
1978: Christopher J. Moresco, Upper Merion
1977: Albert Wegener, Abington
1976: Douglas Pauls, North Penn
1975: John King, Upper Merion
1974: Rudolph DiMassa, Abington
1973: Greg Eckman, Perkiomen Valley
1972: Glenn Salo, Springfeild
1971: James Flyzik, Lansdale Catholic
1970: Marc Raphaelson, Upper Dublin
1969: Robert Sewart, North Penn
1968: John Ashmore, Wissahickon
1967: Rick Albertson, Plymouth Whitemarsh
1966: Pete Strap, Upper Merion
1966: Bruce Bonney, Norristown
1965: Greg Stagliano, Norristown
1964: John Pergine, Plymouth Whitemarsh

© 2014 - The Triangle Club - PO Box 434, Telford, Pennsylvania 18969
Website sponsored by Joseph Romano, Triangle Club Charter Member