History

 

The 52nd annual Dannehower Award Banquet was held on Thursday, May 14, 2015 at Presidential Caterers in Norristown. 

2015 Dannehower Award Winners

Evan Trauger from Christopher Dock High School won the 2015 Dannehower award and a $3,000 scholarship.  First Runner-up Emma Dorshimer from Jenkintown High School, and Second Runner-up, Courtney Thompson from Pope John Paul II, also received awards and scholarships. 

Full articles on:
Christopher Dock Athletics website
The Times Herald

2015 William F. Dannehower Award Nominees:

Abington High School
Matthew Penecale

Christopher Dock Mennonite High School
Evan Trauger

Country Day School of the Sacred Heart
Celine Dugan

Germantown Academy
Kathryn Lynn Nunes

Jenkintown High School
Emma Dorshimer

LaSalle College High School
Kyle Shurmur

Lower Merion High School
Jonathan Perlman

Lower Moreland High School
Caroline Harmon

Methacton High School
Samantha Michelle Steele

Mt. St. Joseph Academy
Belin Mirabile

Norristown Area High School
Jennifer Kennedy

North Penn High School
Austin Redilla

Perkiomen Valley High School
Yashveer Singh

Plymouth Whitemarsh High School
Rachel Paciello

Pope John Paul II High School
Courtney Thompson

Pottsgrove High School
Patrick Finn

Pottstown High School
Jena Endy

Souderton Area High School
Natalie Bulgier

Springfield Township High School
Molly Fitzpatrick

Spring-Ford High School
Paul Power II

Upper Dublin High School
Bart Scherpbier

Upper Merion Area High School
Eryn Brady

Upper Moreland High School
Josh Abrams

Wissahickon High School
Andrew Ells

Previous Winners of the Dannehower Award:

The Dannehower Award has been bestowed annually since 1964 to
the following recipients:

2014: Sarah Hancock, Spring-Ford
2013: Andrew Stone, LaSalle College High School
2012: Matthew Schulman, Wissahickon
2011: Kyle Moran, Abington
2010: Liam Thomas Smith, Upper Perkiomen
2009: Benjamin Furcht, Lower Merion
2008: Eliza Jane McDevitt, Germantown Academy
2007: Kaitlyn Dugan, North Penn
2006: Timothy McKeever, North Penn
2005: Phillip Dowzicky, Germantown Academy
2004: Molly Dillon, Cheltenham
2003: Gregory Cass, Methacton
2002: Kirsten Bostrom, Souderton
2001: Peter J. Lynch, Upper Dublin
2000: Thomas Hartman, Lower Merion
1999: Amy Davis, Upper Dublin
1998: William Hackenbracht, Upper Dublin
1997: Catherine Bernstock, Harriton
1996: Lindsay J. Durtan, Plymouth Whitemarsh
1995: Christopher Mellor, Upper Dublin
1994: Jeffery A. Najarian, Methacton
1993: Danial J. Burnett, Perkiomen Valley
1992: Alison M. Cohen, Lower Merion
1991: Donald Vibbert, Methacton
1990: Andrew S. Toburen, Souderton
1989: Phillip J. Braun, Arch Bishop Kennedy
1988: Anne Marie Weidanz, Upper Dublin
1987: J. Gavin Muir, LaSalle
1986: Mark Dianno, Bishop McDevitt
1985: Thomas Gizzi, LaSalle
1984: James Bruni, Methacton
1983: Lisa Thompson, Perkiomen Valley
1982: Joanne Kehs, Perkiomen Valley
1981: Michael Ellow, Bishop Kenrick
1980: Steve Bono, Norristown
1979: Ronald K. Foster, Upper Dublin
1978: Mark S. Pennington, Perkiomen Valley
1978: Christopher J. Moresco, Upper Merion
1977: Albert Wegener, Abington
1976: Douglas Pauls, North Penn
1975: John King, Upper Merion
1974: Rudolph DiMassa, Abington
1973: Greg Eckman, Perkiomen Valley
1972: Glenn Salo, Springfeild
1971: James Flyzik, Lansdale Catholic
1970: Marc Raphaelson, Upper Dublin
1969: Robert Sewart, North Penn
1968: John Ashmore, Wissahickon
1967: Rick Albertson, Plymouth Whitemarsh
1966: Pete Strap, Upper Merion
1966: Bruce Bonney, Norristown
1965: Greg Stagliano, Norristown
1964: John Pergine, Plymouth Whitemarsh

© 2015 - The Triangle Club - PO Box 434, Telford, Pennsylvania 18969
Website sponsored by Joseph Romano, Triangle Club Charter Member